Southport SEO Privacy Policy Information

 

Southport SEO Privacy Policy

Southport SEO is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what we do with any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you during your visit to the website.

We intend to keep this Privacy Policy up to date, and so you may want to check this page on a regular basis.

The Information We Collect

During the course of running and improving our website, we may choose to collect some and analyse the following data you provide:

  • Information about how you use www.southportseo.co.uk, and details of your visits such as the pages you have viewed. This information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data, and will be processed by Google Analytics.
  • Information that you have chosen to provide use with, such as your email address.
  • Information that you provide us with when you contact us.
Use of Cookies

We might use Cookies to provide us with information your computer and your visiting history in order to assist us in improving our website for you.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Advertising partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you in order to provide our services to you. In addition we may also use the information other purposes, such as:

  • To provide you with the information you have requested from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you regarding other products or services that you may be interested in. This additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To let you know of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
Storing Your Personal Data

In operating the Southport SEO website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose any personal information that you provide us with to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • ii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
Third Party Links

The Southport SEO website includes links to external websites. Where links are provided, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s privacy policy, and you should review their privacy policy before disclosing any personal data if you are concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover any costs incurred by us in providing you with this information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to Contact Us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at privacy@southportseo.co.uk

Email us at seo@southportseo.co.uk today, and tell us how we can help you.

Follow us on Twitter, @SouthportSEO

Ask us the questions that you want answering.

Bookmark and Share

SEO Tip

Read all the Southport SEO SEO Tips

Latest SEO Articles